Make a Difference! Get Involved!

Next PRCC Meeting:  Monday, August 22 @ 7 PM at The Portland Club --> FMI: View Calendar

Special Nominating Caucus for SD 27 on Thursday, July 14 

Eric Lusk, Chairman of the Cumberland County Republican Committee, announced that Portland Republicans will hold a special caucus on Thursday, July 14 at 6 PM at The Portland Club to select a replacement for the Senate District 27 Republican nominee.  The Portland Club is located on 156 State Street, Portland.  Parking in rear.

In a recent letter to Maine's Secretary of State, Mark Lockman withdrew as the Republican nominee for Senate District 27. Lockman had won the nomination in an uncontested primary on June 14th. 

Senate District 27 consists of Portland peninsula east of I-295, north through the Oakdale, Woodfords, Back Cove neighborhoods, and the area east of Forest Avenue to Morrill’s Corner and then East Deering (east of Allen Avenue).  The district also includes the Portland islands.

According to Maine Republican State Party rules, all enrolled Republicans in District 27 that caucused and organized earlier this year are eligible to participate and vote in the special caucus. Only Portland Republicans registered in those neighborhoods comprising SD 27 are eligible to vote.  

Adam Pontius of Bramhall Street is currently the only declared candidate interested in seeking the nomination. The nominee will be selected by a vote of the special caucus.  
 

Maine 1st Congressional District

Congratulations to Mark Holbrook, who won Republican nomination for Maine's 1st Congressional District.  We should all support him in his effort to replace incumbent Democrat Chellie Pingrie.

 
Portland Legislative Candidates

To be determined in Caucus on July 14.
Senate District 27 includes Portland peninsula east of I-295, north through the Oakdale, Woodfords, Back Cove neighborhoods, and the area east of Forest Avenue to Morrill’s Corner and then East Deering (east of Allen Avenue).  The district also includes the Portland islands.  

Karen Usher     33 Stroudwater Street Westbrook ME 04092
Senate District 28 consists of the westside of Portland including Libbytown, Nason’s Corner, Rosemont, Stroudwater, Deering Center, Riverton and North Deering (west of Allen Avenue) neighborhoods.  It also includes the southern half of Westbrook.

Dwight E Glidden      99 Euclid Avenue Portland ME 04103
House District 36 covers the Riverton neighborhood, Riverside Drive, Warren Avenue and the area around the University of New England.

Donato G Apon     41 Pierce Avenue Portland ME 04102 
House District 37 covers the Nason's Corner, Capisic Pond, Stroudwater, and part of Libbytown neighborhoods.

Thomas J Loring      8 Guilford Court #2 Portland ME 04102
House District 38 covers the West End, St. John's Valley Street neighborhoods and the western half of the waterfront.

Peter Doyle     49 Cumberland Avenue Portland ME 04101
House District 39 covers the east end of Portland, the east half of the waterfront, downtown area and the islands.

Carol C Taylor     633 Congress Street #115 Portland ME 04101
House District 40 covers the Bayside, Parkside, and Oakdale neighborhoods.

James H Azzola     PO Box 10824 Portland ME 04104 
House District 41 covers the Rosement, Deering Center, Woodford's Corner and part of Libbytown neighborhoods.

Susan M Abercrombie     48 Malilly Road Portland ME 04103
House District 42 covers the Back Cove and East Deering neighborhoods.

Jeffrey W Langholtz     141 Virginia Street Portland ME 04103 
House District 43 covers the North Deering neighborhood in Portland and the part of Falmouth south of the turnpike spur and west of I-295.

Subscribe to our mailing list

Interested In...
 
 

Officers

Chairman:  Peter Doyle

Vice Chairman:  Halsey Frank

Secretary:  Linda Wyman

Treasurer:  Bill Gowen

Finance Chair:  Jim Azzola

Program Chair:  Nathaniel Deloach

Technology Chair:  Sue Abercrombie

Appointed Members of Exec. Team

Liaison to State Committee: Barbara Harvey

Past Chair: Jonathan Pfaff

Portland Members of the Cumberland County Republican Committee

Chair:  Peter Doyle

Sue Abercrombie

Nathaniel Deloach

Tom Elliman

Halsey Frank

Bill Gowen (State Committee member from Cumberland County)

Robert Hains

Barbara Harvey (State Committee member from Cumberland County)

Elania Pfaff

Steven Scharf